Lumion UK Privacy Policy

At Cadpoint Ltd we respect the privacy of our customers and visitors to our websites. This policy is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

This policy also explains how we handle your personal information in connection with our websites, social media pages, and all our printed and electronic communications.

In this policy references to Cadpoint Ltd or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to Cadpoint Ltd which is a Limited Company located at 34 Wellington Business Park, Dukes Ride, Crowthorne, Berkshire, RG45 6LS.

Please note that Cadpoint Ltd are the official UK partner for Lumion / Act 3D.

What information do we collect?

We collect various personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, email address, date of birth (where appropriate), information about your communication preferences and financial information (e.g. in order to pay you if you are working for us or have purchased software from us). For sales and licensing purposes we may also collect company information such as turnover, company role, interests and software license serial numbers associated with software purchased from us. For employment purposes we may also collect information such as proof of identity, emergency contacts, student loan details.

We collect this information only in connection with specific activities, such as for software license agreements, sales purposes (e.g. trade fairs), to fulfil orders, invoice processing, training, payment processing, when you work for us, and calls/visits you may make to us and to our website.

The information is either needed to fulfil your request, for contractual reasons or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse our sites. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Cadpoint Ltd also uses cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy.

Where we collect your information?

We collect your personal information in a number of ways:

We occasionally do buy data from third parties that relates to our business. This data relates to corporate and sole trader information. We will only use this data for role related marketing purposes and will always offer an opt-out.

We may share your information with 3rd party organisations to process your data in connection with:

Software subscription renewals, email and mail distribution, leasing software, supplying software, payments (we do not store payment details and are PCI DSS compliant),

occupational purposes (e.g. pension and PAYE), opening a credit account with us, website enquiries, proving your right to work in the UK, insurance brokers, driving license checks, occupational health purposes.

When we do this, we enter into an agreement with them to protect your privacy. These third parties are called data processors who provide elements of our service for us. We have agreements in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us unless we have given our explicit permission to do this. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. For more details on who and how your data is processed please submit a request to us by email at data@cadpoint.co.uk we will send you a list of who we work with in this way specific to your data.

Cadpoint Ltd are the official UK partner for Lumion Act 3D and data such as contact details may be passed to the Lumion parent company (Act-3D)


How will we use your personal information?

Personal information collected and processed by us may be used, for the following purposes:

 
Lawful Bases, Consent and Legitimate Interest

We have determined our lawful bases to process your data and this can be accessed by calling us on 01344 751300 or sending an email to data@cadpoint.co.uk

Where possible we will endeavour to collect opt-in consent from you, specifically when we employ you or you meet us at trade fairs.

We rarely market direct to the public but we do conduct B2B marketing. In which case we will ensure that the content of our marketing communication is of a relevant interest to your employment role. We may send you information about our software services, products, training and other activities.

If we do not hold consent or a contractual reason to process your data or contact you, we may use legitimate interest. This enables us, in certain circumstances, to process your data without having your prior consent or any other lawful basis. We have given due consideration to which types of processing fall within the legitimate interests of individuals. We will always ensure the privacy rights of the individual are given due consideration and any potential harm is identified before processing data in this way, via conducting a Legitimate Interest Assessment. We will never pass on your details to other organisations to use for their own purposes unless it is of interest to you for your order, interest, employment, payment related reasons or is a statutory/contractual requirement.

If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that we stop communicating with you please let us know by calling us on 01344 751300 or sending an email to data@cadpoint.co.uk


Telephone

We will not make marketing calls to you (individual or business) if you are registered with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) unless you have given us consent that you are happy to receive calls from us.

You may still receive other types of telephone calls, for administration purposes from us, as long as they are not marketing calls. We do occasionally outsource telephone calling but in this case, we have given clear guidelines on the subject matter and approach. We do record/ monitor telephone calls for information purposes but only keep them in line with our retention periods – see ‘storing your information’ section below.

Who do we share information with?

We will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations. We only disclose information when obliged to by law, for employment, for purposes of national security, taxation, accident reporting, right to work, criminal investigations and the following:

The recipients of data can be categorised as follows;

Antivirus Systems

Credit Checking Providers

Data Storage Providers

Distributors

Email Service Providers

External Consultants

External Training Venues

HMRC

Insurance Providers

Leasing Partners

Online & Hosting Service Providers

Online Training Providers

Payment Processing Providers

Payroll, Pension & Accounting Providers

Social Media Organisations

Software Vendors

Survey Tools

Telephony System Providers


Storing your information

Information which you submit to us is sent to computers located either within the UK, the European Union Area or US (under the US Privacy Shield Framework). This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you the information you have requested.

Information submitted by you may be transferred to/from other reputable third party organisations as referred to earlier in this policy for processing your details and their computers, to the best of our knowledge, are also situated within the UK, European Union Area (EEA) or US (under the US Privacy Shield Framework).

This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.  We only keep information for as long as we are allowed to in accordance with other legislation or relevant regulations.

If you cease your association with us, any personal information you supply to us will not be retained for longer than necessary and will be removed from our systems or securely disposed of in accordance with the requirements of our Data Protection Policy and our retention periods:

HR/Staff - records required 6 years after leaving unless still valuable

Payroll - HMRC recommend 3 years for PAYE records after income year to which they relate or 3 years after employee leaves, unless still valuable (e.g. insurance reasons), in which case retained for 6 years + 1.

Accounts - HMRC recommends 6 years from the end of the last company financial year they relate to.

General Data - Historic data > 12 years is erased from our systems

Calls Recorded - 30 days

 
C
hildren

If you are aged under 16, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before sending any personal information to any website or directly to Cadpoint Ltd. We will seek verification of age, if necessary, with your parent/guardian.


Access to your own information/lodging a complaint

You can contact us anytime to change or update the details we hold or to lodge a complaint, at the address below. You can also object to the way we use your data, you can restrict the way we process it and have a right to data portability.  You can obtain a copy of your records (this is known as Subject Access Request). We will of course ask you to confirm your identity.

If you would like to access your personal data held by Cadpoint Ltd please apply in writing to; Cadpoint Ltd, 34 Wellington Business Park, Dukes Ride, Crowthorne, Berkshire, RG45 6LS, or send an email to data@cadpoint.co.uk


Other websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to other websites. This Privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Please let us know if a link is not working (use the Contact us page which can be found on our website).

In purchasing goods or services from any of the companies to which any Cadpoint Ltd sites links, you are forming a contract with the company(s) concerned (agreeing to their terms and conditions), not Cadpoint Ltd.

 
Using our social media pages

While this statement covers our privacy practices and how we will use any information collected from our websites and social media pages, it doesn’t cover how providers of social media websites will use your information.

You should read the social media site’s privacy policies before adding any content to our social media pages. Make use of the social media site privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control the way that your information is handled.

 

Posting content on our websites and social media pages

Remember that the internet provides instant worldwide access. Any information that you provide will be worldwide instantly.

We don’t moderate our websites. So, if you post comments about other people it’s not only your privacy that is at stake. Protect your friends’ privacy and reputations. Be careful about uploading any content that may show you or your friends in compromising situations and be aware that other users may abuse the content you have provided.

Please don’t provide information about yourself or other people unless you’re sure you and they are happy to have it made public. In particular, don’t provide any information about others without their consent where that information might identify them, such as:

Under no circumstances make public other peoples’ home address, email addresses or contact numbers.


Security

We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control and these are documented in our internal Security Policy and Data Protection Policy. Whilst we can’t ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information won’t occur, we’ll use standard industry methods to prevent this.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information across the internet isn’t completely secure and whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your information we can’t ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information won’t occur whilst you or we are transferring this information. 

 

This Privacy Policy was updated June 2018. This statement may change from time to time, for example, if the law around information changes or for operational purposes.  We advise you to visit this page regularly to keep up to date with any changes.